Friday, November 21, 2008

Badminton China Open 2008 updates 21-Nov-2008

VETERAN Wong Choong Hann toppled Danish rival Peter Gade Christensen to join Lee Chonng Wei in the quarter-finals of the China Open which also saw women’s singles Julia Wong shocking World No 1 Tine Rasmussen on a day of upsets in Shanghai yesterday.

The unseeded Choong Hann came back from a game down to beat Christensen, who had won the French Open three weeks ago, 17-21, 21-18, 21-16 in 66 minutes to earn the right to meet top seed Chong Wei today.

Chong Wei, the World No 1, had it easy when he defeated Ng Wei of Hong Kong 21-13, 21-14 in a 35-minute second round clash to secure his quarter-final berth.

Olympic champion Lin Dan of China also advanced with a 21-13, 21-13 win over compatriot Gong Weijie and will meet another local player Du Pengyu today.
Pengyu scalped Indonesian Taufik Hidayat 22-20, 21-11 in the second round which also saw another unheralded player from China Wen Kai registering a 21-10, 21-17 win over sixth seed Joachim Persson of Denmark.

In the women’s singles, Julia produced a brilliant performance to outplay Danish shuttler Tine 22-20, 10-21, 21-10 in 49 minutes.

She will take on former world junior champion Wang Lin of China, who defeated Xu Huaiwen of Germany 21-17, 21-15, in the last eight today.

However, Wong Mew Choo continued her downward spiral when she fell 21-11, 21-14 to Zhu Jingjing of China in the second round. Jingjing had also beaten Mew Choo in the third round of the Macau Open in September.

In the men’s doubles, three pairs advanced to the quarter-finals.

Zakry Latif-Fairuzizuan Tazari had the easiest task of beating compatriots Hong Chien Hun-Choong Hann 21-13, 21-16 in 29 minutes and will next play Denmark’s Mathias Boe-Carsten Morgensen who beat China’s Cheng Zibhen-Tao Jiaming 21-15, 16-21, 21-17, in the last eight today.

Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong had an easy 21-10, 21-13 over China’s junior pair Chai Biao-Liu Xiaolong in the second round. They will take on second seeds Lars Paaske-Jonas Rasmussen of Denmark today.

Veterans Choong Tan Fook-Lee Wan Wah are also through after beating South Korea’s Kim Ki Jung-Ko Sung Hyun 22-20 21-8 and will take on third seeded Koreans Jung Jae Sung-Lee Yong Dae next.

Jae Sung-Yong Dae advanced to the last eight with a 21-14, 21-9 over Chan Chong Ming-Chew Choon Eng.

Women’s doubles second seeds Wong Pei Tty-Chin Eei Hui were comfortable in their 21-13, 21-10 win over China’s Deng Yuting-Tang Jinhua to set up quarter-final encounter against another pair from Xie Jing-Zhong Qianzin today.

2nd Rd Results — Lee Chong Wei bt Ng Wei (HK) 21-13, 21-14; Wong Choong Hann bt Peter Gade Christensen (Den) 17-21, 21-18, 21-16; Du Pengyu (Chn) bt Taufik Hidayat (Ina) 22-20, 21-11; Wen Kai (Chn) bt Joachim Persson (Den) 21-10, 21-17; Chen Jin (Chn) bt Chen Hong (Chn) 21-11, 16-21, 21-10; Lin Dan (Chn) bt Gong Weijie (Chn) 21-13, 21-13.

Doubles: Zakry Latif-Fairuzizuan Tazari bt Hong Chien Hun-Wong Choong Hann 21-13, 21-16; Choong Tan Fook-Lee Wan Wah bt Kim Ki Jung-Koh Sung Hyun (Kor) 22-20, 21-8; Jung Jae Sung-Lee Yong Dae (Kor) bt Chan Chong Ming-Chew Choon Eng 21-14, 21-9; Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong bt Chai Biao-Liu Xiaolong (Chn) 21-10, 21-13.

Women’s Singles: Zhu Jingjing (Chn) bt Wong Mew Choo 21-11, 21-14; Julia Wong bt Tine Rasmussen (Den) 22-20, 10-21, 21-10.

Doubles: Wong Pei Tty-Chin Eei Hui bt Deng Yuting-Tang Jinhua (Chn) 21-13, 21-10.

Mixed Doubles: Thomas Laybourn-Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den) bt Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying 24-22, 21-12.


No comments: